2017 Provincial Awards

Download 2017 Awards

School Awards

Youthwright Achievement

Brookswood Secondary
Mission Secondary
North Surrey Secondary

Excellence in Achievement

Carihi Secondary
Hazelton Secondary
North Surrey Secondary
Robert Bateman Secondary
Terry Fox Secondary
West Coast Christian School

Participation as Delegates

Caledonia Secondary
Charles Hays Secondary
Frank Hurt Secondary
Hope Secondary
Riverside Secondary
WJ Mouat Secondary

Individual Awards

Sears BC Drama Festival Scholarship:
Outstanding Actor:
Outstanding Actor:
Outstanding Supporting Actor:
Outstanding Supporting Actor:

Outstanding Supporting Actor:
Outstanding Acting Duo Performance:

Outstanding Ensemble:
Outstanding Theatrical Achievement:
Outstanding Student Director:
Outstanding Original Script:
Outstanding Social Commentary in an Original Script:
Outstanding Stage Manager:
Outstanding Costume Design:

Outstanding Technical:
Outstanding Choreography for "The Thugs":

Jordan England – North Surrey Secondary
Amanda James - Just Friends - Brookswood Secondary
Stephen Lennox - Just Friends - Brookswood Secondary
Keanu Morgan - Swept Under Rug - Hazelton Secondary
Olivia Lacouvee - That's Not How I Remember It - North Surrey Secondary
Perttu Kilkki – Donuts and Bagels – Mission Senior Secondary
Coltrane Sommers-Bamberry & Zack McKay - Handcuffed - West Coast Christian School
The Cast - bittergirl - Terry Fox Secondary
The Company - Aunt leaf - Carihi Secondary
Keara Parsons - Just a Phase - Robert Bateman Secondary
Alyssa Formosa - Donuts and Bagels - Mission Secondary
Kiannah Lloyd - Broken - North Surrey Secondary
Bailey Hawkins - Aunt leaf - Carihi Secondary
Megan Lynch - That's Not How I Remember It - North Surrey Secondary
Ethan Dyck & Ritesh Sewak - Broken - North Surrey Secondary
Jordan Kellins, Bronson Shen, Drayton Fredrickson, Justin Klein, Ethan Thompson, Nick Bulger, James Boehm






2016 Provincial Awards

Download 2016 Awards

School Awards

Youthwright Achievement

Mission Senior Secondary

Excellence in Achievement

Caledonia Secondary
Carson Graham Secondary
G.P. Vanier Secondary
Mt. Sentinel Secondary
North Surrey Secondary
Riverside Secondary
W.J. Mouat Secondary

Participation as Delegates

Abbotsford (Integrated Arts)
Abbotsford Senior Secondary
Brookswood Secondary
Highland Secondary
Hazelton Secondary
Hope Secondary
Smithers Secondary
Queen Charlotte Secondary

Individual Awards

Sears BC Drama Festival Scholarship:
Sears BC Drama Festival Bursaries:

Outstanding Actor:
Outstanding Actor:
Outstanding Supporting Actor:
Outstanding Supporting Actor:
Dynamic Duo Award for Outstanding Technical Work:
Outstanding Costume Design:
Outstanding Original Script:
Outstanding Student Director:

Outstanding Ensemble:
Outstanding Movement & Choreography:
Outstanding Comedic Performance:
Special Adjudicator's Award for Outstanding Live Musical Performance:
Special Adjudicator's Award for Performance:

Max Beertema – Hazelton Secondary
Dayna Hoffmann – North Surrey Secondary
Heidi Wismath – Hope Secondary
Riley Werk – Domestic Violence – W.J. Mouat Secondary
Grace Stewart – Circuits – Caledonia Secondary
Griffin Nowaczynski – Selfie – Mt. Sentinel Secondary
Mya Williamson – The Dancers – G.P. Vanier Secondary
Gavin Day & Ben Kinkela – Smithers Secondary
Aidan Passingham – The Dancers – G.P Vanier Secondary
Alyssa Formosa – Dream On – Mission Sr. Secondary
Hanna Turcotte – Altair and Vega – Carson Graham Secondary
Selfie – Mt. Sentinel Secondary
The C.T. Project – Riverside Secondary
Will Smith and Cole Harrison – Cut – North Surrey Secondary

Caitlin Canning – Domestic Violence – W. J. Mouat Secondary
Cameron Peal – Circuits – Caledonia Secondary in Terrace






2015 Provincial Awards

Download 2015 Awards

School Awards

Youthwright Achievement

Enver Creek Secondary
G.P. Vanier Secondary
G.W. Graham Secondary

Excellence in Achievement

Clayton Heights Secondary
G.P. Vanier Secondary
Heritage Park Secondary
Mount Elizabeth Secondary
Terry Fox Secondary

Participation as Delegates

Brookswood Secondary
Envery Creek Secondary
Queen Charlotte Secondary
Smithers Secondary
W.J. Mouat Secondary

Individual Awards

Sears BC Drama Festival Scholarship:
Outstanding Male Performance:

Outstanding Male Performance:
Outstanding Male Performance:
Outstanding Female Performance:
Outstanding Technical:

Outstanding Production Design & Execution:
Outstanding Production Design & Execution:
Outstanding Student Direction:

Outstanding Student Direction:

Outstanding Ensemble Work:
Outstanding Ensemble Work:
Outstanding Ensemble Work:
Outstanding Ensemble Work:
Outstanding Stage Manager:

Outstanding Duet Performance:

Outstanding Duet Performance:

Outstanding Role Juggling For Writing & Directing:

Outstanding Role Juggling For Writing, Acting & Directing:
Outstanding Role Juggling For Writing, Acting, Directing & Musical Composition:

Outstanding Achievement In Providing Musical Accompaniment, Ambience, & Transitions:

Outstanding Realization Of A Script's Potential:

Outstanding Realization Of A Script's Potential:

Leah Anthony & Kaitlyn Santa Juana
Jeff Daniels – Paula and Karl's Road Trip – G.P. Vanier Secondary
Blake Pine – Holding On – G.W. Graham Secondary
Talon Ryan – Never Swim Alone – Clayton Heights Secondary
Victoria Koren – Holding On – G.W. Graham Secondary
Josie Patterson – The Actor's Nightmare – G.P. Vanier Secondary
Company – Woman and Wallace – Terry Fox Secondary
Company – Through The Mirror – Mount Elizabeth Secondary
Leah Anthony – Through The Mirror – Mount Elizabeth Secondary
Chelsea Ribeiro – Through The Mirror – Mount Elizabeth Secondary
Company – Woman and Wallace – Terry Fox Secondary
Company – Sat Sri Akal, India – Enver Creek Secondary
Company – Through The Mirror – Mount Elizabeth Secondary
Company – The Actor's Nightmare – G.P. Vanier Secondary
Taylor Mackie – Never Swim Alone – Clayton Heights Secondary
Alyssa Formosa – Out Of Sight, Out Of Mind – Heritage Park Secondary
Paris Singleton – Out Of Sight, Out Of Mind – Heritage Park Secondary
Shawkshi Sharma – Sat Sri Akal, India – Enver Creek Secondary
Megan Rubeniuk – Holding On – G.W. Graham Secondary

Josie Patterson – Paula and Karl's Road Trip – G.P. Vanier Secondary

Ryan Castle – Paula and Karl's Road Trip – G.P. Vanier Secondary
Company – Paula and Karl's Road Trip – G.P. Vanier Secondary
Company – Never Swim Alone – Clayton Heights Secondary






2014 Provincial Awards

Download 2014 Awards

School Awards

Youthwright Achievement

Brookswood Secondary
Maple Ridge Secondary

Excellence in Achievement

Brookswood Secondary
Caledonia Secondary
Handsworth Secondary
Heritage Woods Secondary
John Barsby Secondary
North Surrey Secondary
W.J. Mouat Secondary

Participation as Delegates

Carihi Secondary
Hazelton Secondary
Hope Secondary
Houston Secondary
Ecole Panorama Ridge Secondary
Riverside Secondary

Individual Awards

Sears BC Drama Festival Scholarship:
Outstanding Female Performance:
Outstanding Male Performance:
Outstanding Performance Female Supporting Role:
Outstanding Performance Male Supporting Role:

Outstanding Technical Achievement:
Outstanding Visual Design:
Outstanding Award for Colour Choices in Set Design & Costumes:
Outstanding Large Cast Ensemble:
Outstanding Small Cast Ensemble:
Outstanding Choral Work:
Original Cast Integration & Delivery:
Outstanding Writing & Directing:

Outstanding Award for Efficiency of Set Design:
Original Concept & Execution of the "Live" Set:
Outstanding Integration & Execution of "Live" Music:
Outstanding Sound Design:
Outstanding Emerging Writer:
Excellence in Stage Management:

Tina Georgieva
Aleigha Bowie – Cagebirds – North Surrey Secondary
Austin MacWhirter – Lonestar – Handsworth Secondary
Leah Lueneberg – Cagebirds – North Surrey Secondary
Conner Drysdale – Check Please! Take 3 – W.J. Mouat Secondary
Define: Love – Heritage Woods Secondary
One Lane Bridge – Caledonia Secondary

Not So Dumb – John Barsby Community School
Ensemble – Define: Love – Heritage Woods Secondary
Ensemble – Not So Dumb – John Barsby Community School
One Lane Bridge, Caledonia Secondary
Ensemble – Human Error – Brookswood Secondary
Emily Peck – Sugar & Spice & Some Advice – Brookswood Secondary
The Tutor – Maple Ridge Secondary
Ensemble – Cagebirds – North Surrey Secondary
Define: Love – Heritage Woods Secondary
Check Please! Take 3 – W.J. Mouat Secondary
Meera Mathew – Human Error – Brookswood Secondary
Jake Guy – Sugar & Spice & Some Advice – Brookswood Secondary






2013 Provincial Awards

School Awards

Youthwright Achievement

BLANK SCHOOL

Excellence in Achievement

BLANK SCHOOL

Participation as Delegates

BLANK SCHOOL

Individual Awards

Sears BC Drama Festival Scholarship:

Student Name






2012 Provincial Awards

School Awards

Youthwright Achievement

BLANK SCHOOL

Excellence in Achievement

BLANK SCHOOL

Participation as Delegates

BLANK SCHOOL

Individual Awards

Sears BC Drama Festival Scholarship:

Student Name






2011 Provincial Awards

School Awards

Youthwright Achievement

Brookswood Secondary
George Elliot Secondary

Excellence in Achievement

G.P. Vanier Secondary
North Surrey Secondary
Prince Rupert Secondary
Terry Fox Secondary
W.J. Mouat Secondary
West Vancouver Secondary

Participation as Delegates

BLANK SCHOOL

Individual Awards

Sears BC Drama Festival Scholarship:

Student Name






2010 Provincial Awards

Download 2010 Awards

School Awards

Youthwright Achievement

BLANK SCHOOL

Excellence in Achievement

Brookswood Secondary
Carihi Secondary
Correlieu Secondary
Handsworth Secondary
Kistsilano Secondary
Nechako Valley Secondary
Smithers Secondary
Sullivan Heights Secondary
W.J. Mouat Secondary

Participation as Delegates

D.P. Todd Secondary
Dover Secondary
Hope Secondary

Individual Awards

Outstanding Acting In A Leading Role:
Outstanding Acting In A Leading Role:
Outstanding Acting In A Supporting Role:
Outstanding Acting In A Supporting Role:

Outstanding Leader Of A Cast:
Outstanding Production Design:
Outstanding Original Script Production:
Outstanding Student Director:
Outstanding Ensemble:
Outstanding Movement / Choreography:
Inspiration Ensemble Award:
Honourable Mention For Achievement In Acting:
Honourable Mention For Achievement In Acting:
Honourable Mention For Technical Achievment In Lighting Design:
Honourable Mention For Achievement In Movement & Choreography:

Tommy Peters – Tattle Tale – W.J. Mouat Secondary
Chilko Tivy – The Room – Kitsilano Secondary
Caitlyn England – This is a Test – Carihi High Secondary
Daniel Kohinsky – 13 Ways to Screw up your College Interview – Sullivan Heights Secondary
Matty Giannakos – The Flipside – Handsworth Secondary
Cast & Crew – The Wooden Pear – Correlieu Secondary
Cast & Crew – Tattle Tale – W.J. Mouat Secondary
Riley Harvey – Venting – Brookswood Secondary
Cast & Crew – The Flipside – Handsworth Secondary
Cast – Words, Words, Words, – Smithers Secondary
Cast & Crew – Moonlight Is Waiting – Nechako Secondary
Amanda King – The Wooden Pear – Correlieu Secondary
Dalton Sankey – The Wooden Pear – Correlieu Secondary

Dain Legurrier – Venting – Brookswood Secondary

Cast & Crew – Illuminate – Brookswood Secondary






2009 Provincial Awards

School Awards

Download 2009 awards
Youthwright Achievement

BLANK SCHOOL

Excellence in Achievement

BLANK SCHOOL

Participation as Delegates

BLANK SCHOOL

Individual Awards

Outstanding Acting In A Leading Role – Female:
Outstanding Acting In A Supporting Role – Female:
Outstanding Acting In A Supporting Role – Female:
Outstanding Acting In A Leading Role – Male:
Outstanding Acting In A Supporting Role – Male:
Outstanding Production Design:
Outstanding Production Design:
Outstanding Student Director:
Outstanding Technical Production:
Outstanding Ensemble:
Outstanding Movement / Choreography:
Outstanding Stage Manager:
Outstanding Commitment In Technical Support:
Outstanding Organized Ensemble & Cast:
Outstanding Commitment In Backstage Support:

Rachel Tomm – Brookswood Secondary
Michelle Kee – Heritage Woods Secondary
Emma Roberts – Yale Secondary
Alexander Johansen – Yale Secondary
Joseph Goble – Smithers Secondary
Blindness – Yale Secondary
Aspartame & Blue Lace – Brookswood Secondary
Joy Wang – Semihamoo Secondary
Aspartame & Blue Lace – Brookswood Secondary
Blindness – Yale Secondary
Blindness – Yale Secondary
Stephanie Koldniski – Brookswood Secondary
Sean Turner – Mark Isfeld Secondary
Edit – Dover Bay Secondary
Megan Coil – Williams Lake Secondary